Pacific Northwest Renaissance Society
2003 Meeting

Renaissance Communities

Tentative Programme

1-3 May, 2003
Malaspina University-College, Nanaimo, BC, Canada
< http://web.mala.bc.ca/siemensr/PNRS2003/ >

 

Thursday, May 1

5:00-7:00 pm

Welcome Reception (Coast Bastion Hotel, Hospitality Suite)
Friday, May 2
8:30-9:00 am Coffee and light continental breakfast
9:00-10:00 am Opening Plenary Address Paul Stevens (Queen's U): England in Moghul India: Historicizing Cultural Difference and Its Discontents
10:30-Noon Session 1: Heroism, Fear, and Secrecy
Chair: TBA
Paul Budra (Simon Fraser U): Shakespeare's Communities of Fear
Yael Margalit (McGill U): The Imaginary Institution of Shakespeare: Coriolanus and Cornelius Castoriadis
James Fleming (Simon Fraser U): Not Hidden, But Worth Hiding: The Renaissance Community of Secrecy
Session 2: The Internet Shakespeare
Chair: Michael Best (U Victoria)
Patrick Finn (St. Mary's C, Calgary): @ the Table of the Great: Hospitable Editing and the Internet Shakespeare Editions Project.
Jennifer Forsyth (Linn-Benton Community College): Playing with Wench-like Words: Copia and Surplus in ISE Cymbeline.
Alan Galey (University of Western Ontario): Dizzying the Arithmetic of Memory: Shakespearean Source Documents as Data Objects.
Eric Rasmussen (University of Nevada, Reno): 'Tis most credible: Textual fidelity in print and online.
Noon-1:00 pm
Lunch
1:00-2:30 pm Session 3: Dissent and Otherness
Chair: TBA
Jim Daems (Simon Fraser U): The “Martyred Saint” in the Marketplace: Humanism and Milton’s Areopagitica
R Dhawan (U Delhi): Woman as the 'Other': Positioning of Woman in Shakespeare's Othello and Girish Karnad's Tale Danda
Alan Rudrum (Simon Fraser U): A City Divided Against Itself: The Community of Milton Scholars and the agon over Samson Agonistes
Session 4: Communities and Communication
Chair: TBA
Piers Brown (U Toronto): 'A Multiplying of Inceptions': Congregations and Scientific Communities in the Early Seventeenth Century
Paul Nelles (Carleton U): Communication and Community in the Early Society of Jesus
Janine Rogers (Mount Allison U): Compilatio and Merchant Communities in Early Tudor England
3:00-4:30 pm Session 5: Grace, Marvel, and Redemption
Chair: TBA
Nick Robinette (Western Washington U): Producing the Marvelous in Shakespeare's The Winter's Tale
Stephen Mills (Georgia State U): The Winter’s Tale and Rosicrucian Redemption
Seán Lawrence (Dalhousie U): Community, Exchange and the Avoidance of Grace in Shakespeare's Merchant of Venice
Session 6: Spaces, Bodies, and the Communal Good
Chair: TBA
Alexander Fernandez (Ayers Saint Gross, Architects and Planners, Baltimore): Individual and Communal in a Carthusian Monastery: The Role of Architecture in Defining Rituals.
Alvin Snider (U Iowa): Thomas Hobbes, Community, and Bodies of Knowledge
Kristin Lucas (McGill U): English Protestant Pamphlets and the Idea of "outward goods"
5:00 pm - 5:00 pm: Conference Reception
6:00 pm: Banquet
Saturday, May 3
8:30-9:00 am Coffee and light continental breakfast
9:00-10:30 am Session 7: Touchstone, Fiction and Faction
Chair: TBA
Theresa DiPasquale (Whitman C): "Shee onely": The Priesthood of Woman and the Womanhood of the Church in Aemilia Lanyer's Salve Deus Rex Judaeorum
Genevičve Generaux (U Nevada, Las Vegas): The Development of Queen Guinevere: Idealized Foil Turned Political Faction
Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C),  Barbara Bond (U Victoria), Karin Armstrong (Malaspina U-C), Terra Dickson (U British Columbia), and Ingrid Weber (U Victoria): ‘My hart is set not to remove’: Margaret Douglas’ Life and the Text of the Devonshire MS
Session 8: Utopias and Forms of Authority
Chair: TBA
Romuald Lakowski (Grant Macewan U-C): Thomas More's Utopia, Alexander the Great and the Gymnosophists
Julie Sutherland (U Durham): Alternative Communities: Utopia and Dystopia in Early Modern Travel Writing
Mark Dowdy (U Iowa): The Cambridge Touchstone: Returning to The Return from Parnassus
11:00-Noon Closing Plenary Address Mark Vessey (U British Columbia): Renaissance Literary Histories and the Communion of Saints
Noon-1:00 pm Lunch (& PNRS Business Meeting)
1:00 - 4:00 pm Excursion (TBA)