Inter/Disciplinary Models, Disciplinary Boundaries: 
Humanities Computing and Emerging Mind Technologies

COCH/COSH 2002 Meeting
at the Congress of the Social Sciences and Humanities
May 26-8, 2002
U Toronto / Ryerson Polytechnic U

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212 (May 26-28)
Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 101 (May 28)

Programme

< http://web.mala.bc.ca/siemensr/C-C/2002/Program.htm >

Programme Sponsors
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada
Canadian Foundation for Innovation
Faculty of Arts, U Toronto
CHASS, U Toronto
Faculty of Arts, U Alberta
Faculty of Humanities, School of the Arts, and Humanities Computing Centre, McMaster U
Malaspina University-College

Programme Chair
Ray Siemens, siemensr@mala.bc.ca

Overview


May 26

C/C sessions, and joint sessions with ACCUTE
May 27 Joint session with CIDA
Mind Technologies: Joint sessions with SSHRC; Reception and Banquet
May 28 C/C sessions, joint sessions with ACCUTE, CHA and CSFE, and AGM

 

 

May 26

9:00-10:00: Session 1
Opening Plenary

Chair,
Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C)

Welcome,
Ian Lancashire (U Toronto)

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

10:30-12:00: Session 2

Theorizing Computer Games I: Theorizing Computer Games and Their Study

Organiser and Chair,
Andrew Mactavish (McMaster U)

A Joint Session with ACCUTE

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

1:00-2:30: Session 3

Theorizing Computer Games II: Social and Cultural Frameworks

Organiser and Chair,
Andrew Mactavish (McMaster U)

A Joint Session with ACCUTE

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

2:45-4:00: Session 4 Open Session

Chair,
Marshall Soules (Malaspina U-C)

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

4:15-5:45: Session 5

Keynote on Electronic Scholarly Publication

Chair,
Alan Burk (U New Brunswick)

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

 

May 27: Mind Technologies

8:45-9:45: Session 6
Mind Technologies: Opening Plenary

Chair,
Ian Lancashire (U Toronto)

Organisers and Opening Remarks,
David Moorman (SSHRC),
Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C)

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

10:00-10:15: Announcement The results of the 2002 Standard  Research Grants and Postdoctoral Fellowships competition.

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

  • Maurizio Bevilacqua (Secretary of State, Science, Research and Development)
  • Marc Renaud (President, SSHRC)
10:15-Noon: Session 7 Mind Technologies I: Electronic Publishing and Archiving

A Joint Session with SSHRC

Chair,
Geoffrey Rockwell (McMaster U)

Organisers,
David Moorman (SSHRC),
Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C)

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

1:00-2:15:  Session 8
Mind Technologies II:  Textual, Critical, and Analytical Concerns

A Joint Session with SSHRC

Chair,
William Winder (U British Columbia)

Organisers,
David Moorman (SSHRC),
Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C)

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

1:45-2:30: Concurrent Session 9 Life Long Learning for Sustainable Human Development

A Joint Session with CIDA

Chair,
TBA

Sidney Smith Hall, Room 2135

2:30-3:45: Session 10
Mind Technologies III: Lexicography, Education and Training

A Joint Session with SSHRC

Chair,
Michael Best (U Victoria)

Organisers,
David Moorman (SSHRC),
Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C)

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

4:00-5:30: Session 11 Mind Technologies: Plenary Session

A Joint Session with SSHRC

Chair,
Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C)

Organisers,
David Moorman (SSHRC),
Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C)

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

6:00-7:00 Mind Technologies: Reception

Massey College, Common Room

 
7:00-9:00 Mind Technologies: Banquet

Massey College, Ondaatje Hall
(Dining Room)

 

  • Marc Renaud (President, SSHRC), Welcome

  • Peter Munsche (Assistant
    VP, Technology Transfer and the Acting Vice-President, Research & International Relations, U Toronto)

  • David Strangway (President, Canada Foundation for  Innovation), The Role of CFI in Supporting Humanities Research

 

 

 

May 28

9:00-10:15: Concurrent Sessions 12 and 13

Session 12:

Information Aesthetics I:
Practitioners in Theory 

Organiser and Chair,
Carolyn Guertin (U Alberta)

See Overload: Information Aesthetics Online

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 101

 

Session 13:

The Early Modern English Lexicon

Organiser and Chair, 
Ian Lancashire (U Toronto)

A Joint Session with ACCUTE

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

10:30-Noon: Concurrent Sessions 14, 15, and 16 Session 14:

Shakespeare and Information Technology

Organiser and Chair, 
Patrick Finn (U Victoria)

A Joint Session with ACCUTE

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

  Session 15:

Open Session

 

Chair,
Stéfan Sinclair (U Alberta)

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 101

  Session 16:

Boundaries of Technology and the Teaching of History

Organiser and Chair,
Arthur Silver (U Toronto)

A Joint Session with CHA and CSFE
(Note: This session takes place at Sidney Smith Hall 2108, 10:15-11:45)

 

  • Tracy Light (U Waterloo), Crossing the Boundary between Traditional and Technological Approaches to Teaching History: The History Research Project
  • Jill Porter (U Waterloo), Stepping outside the Boundaries: The Clarica Scholars' Programme @UW
  • Elsa Nystrom (Kennesaw State U), Vintage Merlot for History: Accessing Learning Objects across International Boundaries
1:00-2:30: Concurrent Sessions 17 and 18

Session 17:

Information Aesthetics II:
Intermedialities Online: Codework and Beyond

Organisers, 
Maria Damon (U Minnesota-Twin Cities) and 
Carolyn Guertin (U Alberta)

Chair,
Maria Damon (U Minnesota-Twin Cities)

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 101

  Session 18:

Open Session

 

Chair,
Murray McGillivray (U Calgary)

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

3:00-4:30: Session 19 Panel Discussion and COCH/COSH Annual General Meeting

Chair,
Ian Lancashire (U Toronto)

Victoria College, U Toronto, Room 212

  • Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C), A Humanities Computing Summer Seminar?